Endowment Lectures

  1. Adhar Chandra Mookerjee Lecture
  2. Acharya Jagadish Chandra Bose Lecture
  3. Adhyapak Sudhir Kumar Dasgupta Lecture
  4. Amulyaratan Lecture
  5. Asok Bikash Bhattacharyya Lecture
  6. Asutosh Lecture
  7. Basanta Lecture
  8. Bhagabat Paramhansa Shrila Bhakti Vilas Tirtha Maharaj Lecture
  9. Bijay Chandra Majumdar Lecture
  10. Biplabi Suryya Sen Memorial Lecture
  11. Brahmananda Keshab Chandra Sen MemorialLecture
  12. Captain Manik Das Memorial Lecture
  13. D.L. Roy Lecture
  14. Dinesh Chandra Sen Memorial Lecture
  15. Prof. Diptis Sengupta Memorial Lecture
  16. Dr. B.N. Ghosh Memorial Lecture
  17. Dr. K.C. Choudhuri Memorial Lecture
  18. Dr. Syamaprasad Mookerjee Scholarship Lecture
  19. Dr. Syamaprasad Mookerjee Special Lecture
  20. Girish Chandra Ghose Lecture
  21. Hasi Majumdar Oration on History and Philosophy of Medicine and Science
  22. Hiran Kumar Basu Memorial Lecture
  23. Ibrahim Solaiman Salahjee Memorial Lecture
  24. Jalsaghar Oration
  25. Jatindramohan Sen Memorial Lecture
  26. Jnanendranath Pal Lecture
  27. K.C. Bhattacharyya Lecture
  28. Kamala Lecture
  29. Kshantamani Nagendralal Lecture
  30. Lady Brahmachari Readership Lecture
  31. M.M. Gopinath Kabiraj Lecture
  32. Mahatma Phule Memorial Lecture
  33. Manimohan Sen Memorial Lecture
  34. Nabayug Acharyya Memorial Lecture on Music and Performing Art
  35. P.N. Dutta Memorial Lecture
  36. Partho Bandyapadhyay Memorial Lecture
  37. Principal Kshudiram Bose Lecture
  38. Prof. Binoy Kumar Sarkar Lecture
  39. Prof. B.B. Roy Memorial Lecture
  40. Prof. Haripada Bharati Lecture
  41. Raghunath Prasad Napony Lecture
  42. Rai Bahadur Charu Chandra Ghosh Lecture
  43. Ramananda Chatterjee Memorial Lecture
  44. Rammohan Lecture (National Fair)
  45. Rammohan Roy Memorial Lecture
  46. Rani and Asutosh Ganguli Lecture
  47. Samarendranath Ray Lecture
  48. Saratchandra Chatterjee Lecture
  49. Satischandra Sinha Memorial Lecture
  50. Sir Abdullah Suhrawardy Lecture
  51. Sir Charu Chandra Ghosh Memorial Lecture
  52. Sister Nivedita Lecture
  53. Sricharan Mandal and Pramilabala Mandal Lecture
  54. Stephanos Nirmalendu Gose Lecture
  55. Sudhendu Sekhar Bose Lecture
  56. Swami Nirlepananda Memorial Lecture
  57. Tagore Law Lecture
  58. Taraprasad Khaitan Lecture
  59. Vidyasagar Lecture
  60. Vivekananda Centenary Lecture
  61. Yogindramohini Lecture
  62. Mohinimohan Bhattacharyya Lecture
  63. G.D. Birla Hindi Extn. Lecture
  64. Nelson Mandela Lecture
  65. Pramathanath Chatterjee Memorial Lecture
  66. Abinash Chandra Dutta Visiting Lecture
  67. Yogiraj Sri Sri Shyamacharan Lahiri Mahasay Lecture

Special Endowment Medals

  1. Jagattarini Medal
  2. Suprabha Deb Memorial Medal
  3. Sir Devaprasad Sarvadhikary Medal
  4. Coates Medal
  5. Mouat Medal
  6. Bhuban Mohini Dasi Medal
  7. Basanta Medal
  8. Bengali Stage Centenary Star Theatre Award
  9. Dr. B. N. Ghosh Memorial Medal
  10. Narayan Ganguly Smarak Puraskar
  11. Pulin Bihari Das Smriti Padak
  12. Sarat Chandra Chatterjee Memorial Medal and Prize
  13. Sarojini Basu Medal
  14. Satiskumar Ghosh Medal
  15. Dr. D.N. Chakraborty Medal
  16. Gostha Paul Medal

Endowment Research Fellowships

  1. Surendra Nath Bhattacharya Kabyatirtha Memorial Fellowship in Manuscript Library
  2. Sailabala Biswas Research Fellowships in Physics and Chemistry
  3. Sailabala Biswas Research Fellowships in B.C. Guha Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology
  4. Payodhinath and Subhasini Mookerjee Research Scholarship in Physics, Chemistry, Agricultural Chemistry and Soil Sc., AIHC, Sociology and Social Welfare
  5. Nagendranath Bhattacharyya Memorial Research Fellowship in Library and Information Science
  6. Sikta Pradhan Research Scholarship in Neuroscience
  7. Radharani Das Research Fellowship in Neuroscience
  8. Acharyya P.C. Roy Fellowship in Agricultural Chemistry
  9. Dr. B.C. Guha Fellowship in B.C. Guha Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology
  10. Phulrenu Guha Research Fellowship B. C. Guha Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology
  11. Juthika Research Fellowship in B. C. Guha Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology
  12. Khaira Research Scholarship in Agricultural Chemistry

Endowment Travelling/Foreign Scholarships/Fellowships

  1. Guruprasanna Ghosh Scholarship (one in Technology/ Agriculture, one in Arts – applied or fine)
  2. Radhikamohan Educational Scholarship (in Technology)
  3. Sibley Scholarship (in Technology)
  4. Bangabala Mookherjee Overseas Training Scholarship (in Nursing)
  5. Lalchand Mookherjee Foreign Scholarship (one each in I.T. based subjects, Social Sc., Pure Sc., Law and Literature)
  6. Abdul Halim Travelling Fellowship (in Persian)
  7. Lt. Col. A.N. Bose Scholarship (one each in Marine Sc., Bio- technology, Microbiology/Molecular Biology, Biosciences)
  8. Ramgopal Ghosh Scholarship (in Technology)
  9. Smt Prasonnomayee Mukherjee Foreign Scholarship (Commerce and Business Management)
  10. Rai Bahadur Jogendranath Ghosh Overseas Scholarship (two in Technology, one each in Pure Sc., and Social Sc.)
  11. Ma Kali Sahay Overseas Travelling Fellowship (Technology/Medicine)

Chairs of Excellence Names of Chairs

  1. R.B. Ghosh Professor in Applied Physics
  2. R.B. Ghosh Professor in Chemistry
  3. R.B. Ghosh Professor in Botany
  4. R.B. Ghosh Professor in Applied Mathematics
  5. R.B. Ghosh Professor in Applied Chemistry
  6. R.B. Ghosh Professor in Biochemistry
  7. T.N. Palit Professor in Physics
  8. T.N. Palit Professor in Chemistry
  9. Khaira Professor in Chemistry
  10. Khaira Professor in Physics
  11. Khaira Professor in Agriculture
  12. Khaira Professor in Linguistics
  13. S.K. Mitra Professor in Radiophysics and Electronics
  14. Acharya B.N. Seal Professor in Philosophy
  15. Acharya P.C. Roy Professor in Agricultural Chemistry
  16. Dr. B.C. Guha Professor in Biochemistry
  17. Centenary Professor in Statistics
  18. Centenary Professor in Biochemistry
  19. Centenary Professor in Public Administration
  20. Subhas Chandra Bose Professor in Political Science
  21. Nurul Hassan Professor in History
  22. S.N. Pradhan Professor in Neuroscience
  23. Sikta Pradhan Professor in Neuroscience
  24. Nagendra Nath Das Professor in Neuro Physiology
  25. Labonyamoyee Professor in Applied Physics
  26. Rani Bageswari Professor in Indian Art
  27. Tagore Professor in Bengali
  28. Sarat Chandra Chattopadhyay Professor in Bengali
  29. Ramtanu Lahiri Professor in Bengali
  30. Munshi Premchand Professor in Hindi
  31. Poet Iqbal Professor in Urdu
  32. Mahamohopadhyay Gopinath Kabiraj Professor in Sanskrit
  33. Carmaichel Professor in Ancient Indian History and Culture
  34. Nilratan Sircar Professor in Physiology (Medicine)
  35. Asutosh Professor in Modern and Medieval History
  36. Hiralal Majumdar Professor in Fisheries
  37. Paritosh Chakraborty Professor in Chemistry
  38. Sir Gooroodas Banerjee Professor in English
  39. S.N. Banerjee Professor in Political Science
  40. Asutosh Professor in Sanskrit
  41. Asutosh Professor in Arabic and Persian
  42. Asutosh Professor in Pure Mathematics
  43. Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Professor in Anthropology
  44. Dr. H.N. Ghosh Professor in Applied Nutrition
  45. Bharati Professor in Tamil
  46. Nilratan Sircar Professor in Zoology
  47. S.N. Bose Professor in Applied Mathematics
  48. S.P. Mukherjee Professor in Sociology and Human Rights
  49. Centenary Professor of International Relations (in the Department of History)
  50. R.B. Ghosh Professor in Physics
  51. Rajiv Gandhi Professor in Contemporary Studies (Ecosystems and Sustainable Development)
  52. Surendra Memorial Professor attached to Dr. B.C. Guha Centre (proposed)