Our Vice-Chancellors

  • James William Colvile 24 January, 1857 - 24 January, 1859
  • William Ritchie 25 January, 1859 - 7 April, 1862
  • Claudius James Erskine 8 April, 1862 - 26 March, 1863
  • Henry Sumner Maine 27 March, 1863 - 27 March, 1867
  • W. S. Seton-Karr 28 March, 1867 - 21 April, 1869
  • F. C. Bayley 22 April, 1869 - 17 March, 1875
  • Arthur Hobhouse 18 March, 1875 - 29 March,1877
  • William Markby 30 March, 1877 - 5 September, 1878
  • Alexander Arbuthnot 6 September, 1878 - 18 March, 1880
  • Arthur Wilson 19 March, 1880 - 1 February, 1883
  • H. J. Reynolds 2 February, 1883 - 4 February, 1886
  • C. P. Ilbert 5 February, 1886 - 1 November, 1886
  • W. W. Hunter 2 November, 1886 - 9 June, 1887
  • William Comer Petheram 10 June, 1887 - 31 December, 1889
  • Gooroodass Banerjee 1 January, 1890 - 31 December, 1892
  • Jones Quain Pigot 1 January, 1893 - 18 December, 1893
  • Alfred Croft 19 December, 1893 - 31 December, 1896
  • E. J. Trevelyan 1 January, 1897 - 9 May, 1898
  • Francis William Maclean 10 May, 1898 - 23 August, 1900
  • Thomas Raleigh 24 August, 1900 - 1 April, 1904
  • Alexander Pedler
    2 April, 1904 - 30 March,
    1906
  • Asutosh Mookerjee 31 March, 1906 - 30 March, 1914 - 4 April, 1921 - 3 April, 1923
  • Devaprasad Sarvadhikary
    31 March, 1914 - 26 March,
    1918
  • Lancelot Sanderson
    31 March, 1918 - 30 March,
    1919
  • Nilratan Sircar 31 March, 1919 - 3 April, 1921
  • Bhupendranath Basu 4 April, 1923 - 7 August, 1924
  • William Ewart Greaves 8 August, 1924 - 7 August, 1926
  • Jadunath Sarkar 8 August, 1926 - 7 August, 1928
  • W. S. Urquhart 8 August, 1928 - 7 August, 1930
  • Hassan Suhrawardy 8 August, 1930 - 7 August, 1934
  • Syamaprasad Mookerjee 8 August, 1934 - 7 August, 1938
  • Mohammad Azizul Huque 8 August, 1938 - 12 March, 1942
  • Bidhan Chandra Roy 13 March, 1942 - 12 March, 1944
  • Radhabinod Pal 13 March, 1944 - 12 March, 1946
  • Pramathanath Banerjee 13 March, 1946 - 23 September, 1949
  • Charuchandra Biswas 24 September, 1949 - 10 May, 1950
  • Sambhunath Banerjee 11 May, 1950 - 11 April, 1954
  • Jnanchandra Ghosh 12 April, 1954 - 14 May, 1955
  • Nirmalkumar Sidhanta 15 May,1955 - 9 October,1960
  • Subodh Mitra 21 October,1960 - 4 September, 1961
  • Surajit Chandra Lahiri 11 January, 1962 - 31 October, 1962
  • Bidhubhushan Malik 1 November, 1962 - 22 April, 1968
  • S. N. Sen 23 April,1968 - 31 October, 1976
  • Sushil Kumar Mukherjee 22 November,1976 - Dec., 1978
  • Ramendra Kumar Podder 20 June,1979 - 30 Dec.,1983
  • Santosh Bhattacharyya 31 Dec.,1983 - 30 Dec., 1987
  • Bhaskarananda Ray Chaudhuri 31 Dec., 1987 - 30 Dec.,1991
  • Rathindra Narayan Basu 31 Dec.,1991 - 30 Dec.,1999
  • Asis Kumar Banerjee
    31 Dec., 1999-30 April, 2008
  • Suranjan Das
    1 May, 2008 ---