Recipient of Eminent Teacher Awards (1998 -2018)


Year Name Subject
January 11. 2018 1. Professor Subrata Gupta Economics
2. Professor Amiya K. Chaudhuri Political Science
3. Professor Swapna Bhattacharya (Chakraborti) South & South East Asian Studies
4. Professor Subhansu Bandyopadhyay Computer Science
5. Professor Pradip Kumar Saha Radiophysics & Electronics
6. Professor Prasanta Kumar Sircar Botany
7. Professor Ranajit Chakrabarty Management
8. Professor Md. Mujarradur Rahman Commerce
9. Professor Sailendra Nath Sen History
10. Subhrangsu Shekhar Chatterji Law
December 09. 2015 1. Professor Arun Kumar Basu Commerce
2. Professor Somnath Bhattacharya Museology
3. Professor Tapan Kumar Bhattacharya Chemical Technology
4. Professor Ashish Kumar Dasgupta Radio Physics & Electronics
5. Professor Arjun Dasgupta Library Science
6. Professor Himadri Banerjee History
7. Professor Manotosh Kr. Bandyopadhyay Geography
8. Professor Krishna Bose English
9. Professor Anil Baran Tewari Political Science
10. Professor Subhendu Mukherji Botany
11. Professor  Sumitra Sen Botany
November 28, 2014 1. Professor Gokul Sinha Commerce    
2 Professor Jayanta Kumar Ray History
3. Professor Prabal Kumar Chattopadhyay Psychology
4. Professor Dipak Kumar Das Political Science
5. Professor Prasanta Kumar Basu Radiophysics & Electronics
6. Professor Manju Banerjee Botany
7. Professor Amitosh Chakraborty Physics
8. Professor Ira Ghosh (posthumous) Home Science
November 29, 2013 1. Professor Subir Nath Bhattacharyya Chemistry
2. Professor Hirendra Nath Chakraborty History
3. Professor Bhabatosh Banerjee Commerce
4. Professor Dilip Kumar Ray Museology
5. Professor Dipendu Chakrabarti English
6. Professor Amarnath Chakravarti Radio Physics & Electronics
7. Professor Rakhahari Chatterji Political Science
8. Professor Manju Mukherjea Biochemistry
9. Professor Ratan Khasnabis Management
10. Professor Biswanath Koley Physiology
2011 1. Professor  Sunil Chattopadhyay History
2. Professor  Suvakar Ganguly Mathematics
3. Professor  Manoranjan Saha Physics
4. Professor  Amitava Sinha English
5. Professor  Gouri Dharmapal Sanskrit
6. Professor  B. K. Basu Commerce
7. Professor  Tarun Ranjan Majumdar Education
8. Professor  Dipak Bhattacharya Chemical Technology
9. Professor  Dilip Kr. Dasgupta Agriculture
2009 1. Professor  Amit Sen Law
2. Professor  Jogajiban Ray Chemistry
3. Professor  Shyamaprasad Mukherjee Statistics
4. Professor  Dhrubajyoti Mukhopadhyay Geology
5. Professor  Kalidas Bose English
6. Professor  Bharati Ray History
2008 1. Professor  Premamoy Ghosh Applied Chemistry
2. Professor  Jugal Kishor Mukherjee Physics
3. Professor  Jawharlal Sen History
4. Professor   Sunil Thakur Medical Science
5. Professor  Bireswar Banerjee Geography
6. Professor  Jyoti Das Pure Mathematics
2007 1. Professor  Asish Kumar Roy Commerce
2. Professor  Atindra Mohan Gun Statistics
3. Professor  Panchanan Bandyopadhyay Radiophysics and Electronics
4. Professor  Rabindra Prasad Purakayastha Botany
5. Professor  Shanta Mahalanobis English
2006 1. Professor  Baidyanath Chakravarty Medical Science
2. Professor  Basab Sarkar Political Science
3. Professor  Bhubaneswar Chakrabarti Library and Information Science
4. Professor  Prabhat Ranjan Ghosh Mathematics
5. Professor  Shoutir Kishore Chatterjee Statistics
6. Professor  Sudhir Chakrabarti Bengali
2005 1. Professor  Archana Sharma Botany
2. Professor  Arun Kumar Dattagupta Commerce
3. Professor  Indubhusan Chattopadhyay Biochemistry
4. Professor  Kajal Sengupta English
5. Professor  Mihir Chowdhury Chemistry
2004 1. Professor  Binoy Kumar Chowdhury History
2. Professor  Gouranga Chakraborty Physics
3. Professor  Goutam Chattopadhyay History
4. Professor  Nanigopal Bandyopadhyay Bengali
5. Professor  Sukumar Aditya Chemistry
2003 1. Professor  Ashok Ghosh Zoology (Posthumous)
2. Professor  Haraprasad Chattopadhyay History
3. Professor  Pijush Kanti Chowdhury Polymer Science and Technology
4. Professor  Subir Kumar Datta Medicine
5. Professor  Sudhendu Chandra Debnath Bengali
2002 1. Professor  Asit Bandyopadhy Bengali
2. Professor  D.L. Bhattacharyya Physics
3. Professor  Monindra Mohan Chakraborty Applied Chemistry
4. Professor  Pratul Bagchi Mathematics
5. Professor  Sailesh Bhusan Chaudhuri Statistics
2001 1. Professor  Balai Sengupta Commerce
2. Professor  Bijoy Sankar Basak Physics
3. Professor  Gour Baran Kapat Education
4. Professor  Jagadish Bhattacharyya Bengali
5. Professor  Jagat Jiban Ghosh Biochemistry
2000 1. Professor  Arun Kumar Dasgupta English
2. Professor  B.R. Nag Radiophysics
3. Professor  Kshiti Mohan Mukherjee Commerce
4. Professor  P.N. Roy Economics
1999 1. Professor  Bela Dattagupta Sociology
2. Professor  M.K. Dasgupta Radiophysics
3. Professor  Prafulla Kumar Datta Chemistry
4. Professor  Subir Kumar Chatterjee Medicine
5. Professor  Sukumar Bose Applied Psychology
1998 1. Professor  Anil Mukherjee Commerce
2. Professor  Arun Kumar Sharma Botany
3. Professor  Dinesh Bhattacharyya Sanskrit
4. Professor  S.N. Ghosal Physics
5. Professor  Sudhansu Bhusan Chattopadhyay Mycology