About the University

Our Chancellors (1947 to till date)

Shri Keshari Nath Tripathi 24.07.2014 —
Shri M. K. Narayanan 24.01.2010 — 23.07.2014
Shri Gopalkrishna Gandhi 14.12.2004 — 23.01.2010
Shri Viren J. Shah 04.12.1999 — 13.12.2004
Justice Shri Shyamal Kumar Sen 18.05.1999 — 03.12.1999
Dr. A. R. Kidwai 27.04.1998 — 17.05.1999
Shri K. V. Raghunatha Reddy 14.08.1993 — 26.04.1998
Professor Saiyid Nurul Hasan 07.02.1990 — 13.08.1993
Shri T. V. Rajeshwar 02.03.1989 — 06.02.1990 
Professor Saiyid Nurul Hasan 12.08.1986 — 01.03.1989
Shri Uma Sankar Dikshit 01.10.1984 — 11.08.1986
Shri Anant Prasad Sharma 10.10.1983 — 30.09.1984
Shri Bhairab Datt Pande 12.09.1981 — 09.10.1983
Shri Tribhuvan Narayan Singh 06.11.1977 — 11.09.1981
Shri Anthony Lancelot Dias 21.08.1971 — 05.11.1977
Shri Shanti Swarup Dhawan 19.09.1969 — 20.08.1971
Shri Dharma Vira 01.06.1967 — 18.09.1969
Srimati Padmaja Naidu 03.11.1956 — 31.05.1967
Justice Shri Phanibhusan Chakrabarti 08.08.1956 — 02.11.1956
Dr. Harendracoomar Mookerjee 01.11.1951 — 07.08.1956
Dr. Kailasnath Katju 21.06.1948 — 31.10.1951
Shri Chakravarti Rajagopalacharia 15.08.1947 — 20.06.1948