About the University

Pro-Vice-Chancellor for Academic Affairs

  • Prof. Dipak kumar Kar
    6 December 2017 -

  • Prof. Swagata Sen
    7 Sept. 2015 - 15 Nov. 2017

  • Prof. Dhrubajyoti Chattopadhyay
    3 June 2008 - 6 August 2015

  • Prof. Suranjan Das
    March 2002 - April 2008

  • Prof. Surabhi Banerjee
    6 March 1999 - 17 Nov. 2001

  • Prof. Prabuddhanath Roy
    3 May 1995 - 31 December 1998

  • Prof. Bharati Roy
    14 March 1988 - 2 May 1995

  • Prof. Pratip Kumar Mukherjee
    15 March 1983 - 13 March 1987

  • Prof. Diptibhushan Datta
    8 Sept. 1979 - 14 Sept. 1982

  • Prof. R. K. Poddar
    24 October 1977 - 19 June 1979

  • Prof. P. K. Bose
    18 Sept. 1968 - 17 Sept. 1976