Academic Departments
Department of Applied Mathematics
Contact
92, A.P.C.Road, Kolkata – 700 009
Phone : 2350 8386/1397/6387/6396
Extension : 450/451
Fax : (91) (033) 2351-9755

Year of Establishment

1894 (Mixed & Applied Mathematics)
1914 (Renamed as Applied Mathematics)

Courses Offered

Programme Level of Study Cut-off Mark at entry Intake Capacity
M.Sc. in Applied Mathematics 2 years P.G. Admitted on the basis of the performance level at
lower examination normally
44
M.Phil in Applied Mathematics Post M.Sc. As per UGC guide lines for University M.Phil regulations. 10
Ph.D in Applied Mathematics Research As per UGC guide lines for University Ph.D regulations.  

Faculty Members

Name Specialisation E-mail
Professors
Dr. Pranay  Kumar Chaudhuri Solid Mechanics , Graph Theory pranaychaudhuri@yahoo.co.in
chaudhuripranay@gmail.com
Dr. Uma Basu Fluid Dynamics, Oceanography & Meteorology, Water Wave, Continuum Mechanics basuuma1@rediffmail.com
ubappmath@caluniv.ac.in
Dr. Bijan  Bagchi Quantum Mechanics, Non-linearity & High Energy-Physics bbagchi123@rediffmail.com
Dr. Sanjay Sen Geophysics & Hydrology dr.sanjaysen@rediff.com
Dr. Tripti Chakraborti Advanced Optimization & Operation Research, Mathematical Economics, Financial Mathematics, Control Theory, Advanced Computer Science and Cybernetics tripti.chakrabarti@yahoo.com
triptichakrabarti@gmail.com
shreya001@yahoo.com
Dr. Susmita Sarkar Plasma Dynamics,
Nonlinear Systems.
susmita62@yahoo.co.in
Dr. Krishna Kundu Water Wave, Cybernetics  
Dr. Tanuka Chattopadhyay (Kanjilal) Astrophysics/Astrostatistics Galaxy and globular clusters, Gamma Ray Burst, Stellar Initial Mass Function tanuka@iucaa.ernet.in
tanuka2008@gmail.com
Dr. Debasis Sarkar Quantum Foundations, Quantum Information Theory dsappmath@caluniv.ac.in
debasis1x@yahoo.co.in
Readers
Dr. Suma Debsarma Water Waves, Elasticity & Plasticity sdappmath@caluniv.ac.in
suma_debsarma@rediffmail.com
Dr. Mridula Kanoria Solid Mechanics, Thermoelasticity, Water Waves mkappmath@caluniv.ac.in
k_mri@yahoo.com
Dr. Samiran Ghosh Plasma Physics, Nonlinear Dynamics , Stochastic Process sran_g@yahoo.com
Assistant Professors
Dr. Soumen De Fluid Mechanics, Water Waves, Integral Equations. soumenisi@gmail.com
Dr. Swarup Poria Nonlinear Dynamics, Mathematical Biology, Fluid Mechanics swarup_p@yahoo.com
Dr. Indrani Chattopadhyay Quantum Information, Computational Quantum Mechanics icappmath@caluniv.ac.in
ichattopadhyay@yahoo.co.in

Fellows and Awards

Name Awards Visiting fellowship/ Associateship/Professorship/Scientist
Prof Uma Basu UGC career award, 1994 Fellow, National Academy of Science, India
Prof Bijan Kumar Bagchi   Visiting Professor
  1. Physique Nucléaire Théorique et Physique Mathématique (PNTPM) University of Libre, Brussels (2003-2007)
  2. National Cheng-Kung University, Taiwan (2007) 
  3. City University, London, UK, (2009)
Prof Susmita Sarkar  
  1. INSA Visiting Felowship, (1997)
  2. Associate, Third World Academy of Science (TWAS), (2000-03)
  3. Regular Associate, Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics (ICTP), Trieste, Italy, (2003-08)
Dr Tanuka Chattopadhyay  
  1. Visiting Fellow, Department of Statistics, Astrostatistics Centre, Pennsylvania, State University, USA, (2007)
  2. Visiting Associate, Inter University Centre for Astronomy and Astrophysics (IUCAA), Pune, 2002-05, 2005-08, (2008-11)
Dr Samiran Ghosh Young Scientist Award (Maastricht, Netharlands), International Union of Radio Science(URSI), 2002 Visiting Scientist, University of Witwatersrand, Wits, South Africa, (2006)
Dr Swarup Poria   Associate, Institute of Mathematical Sciences (Chennai), (2006 – 08)

Laboratory Staff

Name Designation
Mr Biswajit Biswas Technical Assistant Gr.I
Ms Aparna Banerjee Technical Assistant Gr.II
Mr Pyare Lal Kharwar Lab Boy

Office Staff

Name Designation
Ms Shila Sarkar (Das) Junior Assistant
Mr Sitaram Singh Senior Peon
Mr Santanu Das Junior Peon

Library Staff

Name Designation
Ms Jaya Modak Assistant Librarian (Grade II)
Mr Arup Banerjee Senior Library Attendant
Mr Swapan Kumar Jana Junior Peon

Research Work

Major Thrust Areas

Major thrust areas in which Research activities are being actively pursued :

Continuum Mechanics :

Solid Mechanics, Thermo elasticity, Fluid Dynamics, Non-linear Dynamics,
Mathematical Geophysics/Theoretical Seismology, River Physics and Hydraulics.

Optimization Theory:

Advanced Optimization and Operations Research, Automata Theory, Control Theory,
Numerical Analysis (including CFD), Stochastic Process, Stochastic Dynamics, Cybernetics.

Theoretical Physics:

Quantum Mechanics, Quantum Field Theory, Quantum Information, Plasma Dynamics, Astrophysics/Astrostatistics,
General Relativity and Cosmology.

Mathematical Biology:

Ecology,

Research Programme

Funding Agency Programme Duration Total Grant Amount Sanctioned till date
UGC SAP, DSA Phase II 1.4.2007 - 31.3.2012 Non recurring Rs. 10,00000/-
Recurring Rs. 4,70,000/- per annum
Non recurring Rs. 10,00000/-
Recurring Rs. 7, 92, 954/-

Present On Going Individual Research Projects

Name of the Investigator Title of the Project and Duration Amount Sanctioned Funding Agency
1.Prof C.G.Chakrabarty (Rtd),
Prof. Uma Basu and
Prof. S. Mukherjee
(Dept of Bio Physics, CU)
1. Nonlinearity and Complexity in Multi component Ecosystem. 2007-12

1. UPE(UGC)
2. Dr R.K.Bhattacharyya (Rtd.)
and Prof. Uma Basu
2. Studies on Random Differential Equations with Application to some problems on wave propagation.
2007- 10
2. Rs.4,49,600/- 2. UGC
3. Prof A.Roy (Rtd) and
Prof. Uma Basu
3. Analysis of Fracture Mechanical Behavior of Piezoelectric and Functionally Graded Materials weakened by Three Dimensional Materials. 2008-11 3. Rs. 5,92,000/- 3. UGC
4. Prof Susmita Sarkar,
Prof M.R.Gupta (Rtd.),
Prof Uma Basu
4. Study of Wave Characteristics in a  Dusty Plasma due to Different Charging Mechanisms.
2007-12
  4. UPE(UGC)  
5. Dr Tanuka Chattopadhyay
Prof A.K.Chattopadhyay
(Dept. of Statistics, CU)
5. Dwarf Galaxies, Ultra Compact Dwarf Galaxies and Globular Clusters. 2010-13 5. Rs.4,44,000/- 5. DST  

Past Teachers of the Department

Ganesh Prasad** Sudhansu Kumar Banerjee** Satyendranath Bose** Meghnad Saha** Nikhil Ranjan Sen** Bibhuti Bhusan Datta** Suddhodan Ghosh** Nipendranath Sen**Bratisankar Ray** Parimal Kanti Ghosh** Sushil Kumar Dasgupta** Tapen Chandra Roy** Mahadev Datta** Amritava Gupta** Durgadas Mallik** Prafulla Prasun Chattarji** Subodh Kumar Chakraborti ** Jnanendra Gopal Chakraborti** Ambarish Ghosh ** Arabinda Mukhopadhyay** Birendra Nath Mondal** Mithil Ranjan Gupta**  Baidyanath Basu** Gagan Behari Bandyopadhyay** Subhendu Kumar Dutta** Jitendra Nath Das** Kali Pada Das** Subhas Chandra Bose** Prabhas Raychaudhuri** Rabindranath Sen** Charu Gopal Chakrabarty** Anil Kumar Pramanik** Dilip Kumar Sinha** Arabinda Roy** Satya Sankar De** Uma Ranjan Burman** Sarat Chandra Ganguly

top