Department of Bio-Physics,
Molecular Biology and Bioinformatics


(Formerly Department of Bio-physics, Molecular Biology and Genetics)

 

 


Contact


92, Acharya Prafulla Chandra Road, Kolkata - 700 009
Phone: 2350 8386 / 6387 / 6396
(PBX) 2351 0359/ 60 (Departmental DIC)





Year of Establishment

1987




Courses Offered

Programmes

Level of study

Requirements at entry

Intake capacity

Two year M.Sc. in Biophysics and Molecular Biology

Post Graduate

A candidate who has passed 3 year B.Sc. Examination with Honours in Physics, Chemistry, Zoology, Botany, Physiology, Biochemistry or Microbiology having  minimum 55% marks in Honours course and having secured at least 60% marks in each of Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics and Biology in +2 level.

14

Two Year M.Sc. in Bioinformatics and Biophysics

Post Graduate

Same as for Two Year Course in Biophysics and Molecular Biology

6

One year Advanced Diploma in Bioinformatics (DBT Supported)

Post M.Sc./ Post B.E / Post B.Tech

A candidate who has passed two year M.Sc. or its equivalent from this University or any other equivalent University with a minimum of 50% marks in the aggregate in the following subjects: Electronic Science, Physics, Chemistry, Zoology, Botany, Physiology, Biophysics and Molecular Biology, Bioinformatics and Biophysics, Biochemistry, Statistics, Computer Science, Applied Mathematics, Biotechnology, Microbiology, Environmental Science or a B.Tech degree from this University or any other equivalent University/ Institute or B.Pharm, or an M.B.B.S. degree or its equivalent from a recognized Medical Faculty with at least  60% marks in  Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics and Biology/ Statistics in H.S. or its equivalent. 

10

Ph.D. Degree

Research

M.Sc.

 

Post Doctoral

Research
(No formal programme.)

Individual guide recruits in accordance with need and funds available

 

 

Back to top

 


Faculty Members

Name

Telephone-No.

E-mail address

Specialisation

Professors

Prof. Chanchal Kumar DasGupta

2359-1705

chanchaldg2000@yahoo.com

Protein Chemistry.

Prof. Uma DasGupta

2359-1705

dasgupta.uma@gmail.com

Human Genetics and Cancer Biology.

Prof. Ashok Ranjan Thakur (On lien)

2337-2351

artbmbg@caluniv.ac.in

Mathematical and Biophysical studies of macromolecules.

Prof. Abhay Sankar Chakraborti

2477-2258

ascbmbg@caluniv.ac.in

Biochemistry

Dr. Sarmistha Raychaudhuri
2334-5531
sarmistha_rc@rediffmail.com
Plant tissue culture and Molecular Biology
Readers
Dr. Subhasis Mukherjee
2571-9002
smbmbg@caluniv.ac.in
Bioinformatics
Dr. Shukla Ghosh
2355-4827
sukla@msn.com
Developmental Biology/ Regeneration Biology
Dr. Ansuman Lahiri 2577-4084 albmbg@caluniv.ac.in Computational Biophysics and Bioinformatics
Lecturers
Dr. Sudip Kundu
2576-2099
skbmbg@caluniv.ac.in
Computational Biophysics and Bioinformatics
Dr. Sumita SenGupta
2416-0927
bandyopas@yahoo.com
Cancer Biology

 

Back to top


Research Work

Major thrust areas in which research activities are being actively pursued:

Ongoing research projects are funded by DST, ICMR, DAE, CSIR, DBT, UFUP, and UGC. The Department is supported
by DST-FIST Programme (both Phase-I and Phase-II), UGC-COSIST, UGC-DRS/ DSA (Phase-I and Phase-II).

    • Protein Chemistry
    • Human Molecular Genetics
    • Structural Biology
    • Enzymology
    • Anaerobe Molecular Biology
    • Cancer Biology
    • Membrane Biophysics
    • Bioinformatics
    • Biodiversity
    • Plant Tissue Culture and Molecular Biology
    • System Biology
    • Mathematical Ecology
    • Molecular basis of pattern formation and growth control during limb and spinal cord regeneration and development.

 

Number of publications in peer reviewed journals in last 5 years:   53

Performance of our last batch (2006-2008) students:

Students of Biophysics and Molecular Biology (Batch: 2006-2008)

Sl No.

Name

Qualified for

1

Nirnath Sah

IISC, TCS, CSIR NET, GATE

2

Sumit Sen Santra

LS NET, GATE

3

Abhishek Basu

IISC, TIFR, IBM, CSIR NET,GATE

4

Debjit Khan

IISC (W/L), TIFR, IBM, CSIR NET, GATE

5

Sayan Chaudhuri

IICB, CSIR NET, GATE

6

Doel Raha

TCS

7

Nilantana Bandyopadhyay

IISC, NII (W/L), TCS, CSIR NET

8

Tanima Sur

IBM

9

Bidisha Sengupta

IISC, NII (W/L), TCS, CSIR NET

10

Shravanti Mukhopadhyay

LS NET

11

Swagata Ghatak

IISC, NII, CSIR NET, GATE

12

Madhumanti Biswas

IICB

13

Ritwika Basu

Pennsylvania University

 

 

 

Students of  Bioinformatics and Biophysics (Batch: 2006-2008)

Sl No.

Name

Qualified for

1

Rimi Paul

TCS

2

Tanima Patra

TCS

3

Tanima Sen

TCS

4

Monami Bhattacharyya

TCS

5

Charmi Singh

TCS

6

Rupkatha Mukhopadhyay

LS NET, GATE

 

Back to top