| Home Page |
Annual Convocation
Convocation Addresses Delivered
Date Name
December 11, 1858 James William Colvile
March 6, 1860 William Ritchie
March 6, 1860 Charles John Earl Canning
April 2, 1862 G.E.L. Cotton
April 2, 1862 John Peter Grant
March 16, 1863 C.J. Erskine
March 11, 1864 H.S. Maine
March 11, 1865 H.S. Maine
March 17, 1866 H.S. Maine
March 9, 1867 H.S. Maine
February 29, 1868 W.S. Seton-Karr
February 27, 1869 W.S. Seton-Karr
February 27, 1869 Richard Southwell Bourke
February 26, 1870 E.C. Bayley
March 18, 1871 E.C. Bayley
March 16, 1872 E.C. Bayley
March 12, 1873 E.C. Bayley
March 12, 1873 Thomas G. Baring
March 21, 1874                  E.C. Bayley
March 13, 1875                  E.C. Bayley
January 3, 1876 Arthur Hobhouse
March 11, 1876 Arthur Hobhouse
March 10, 1877 Arthur Hobhouse
March 10, 1877 Edward Robert Lytton
March 16, 1878 William Markby
March 15, 1879 Alexander Arbuthnot
March 13, 1880 Alexander Arbuthnot
March 19, 1881 Arthur Wilson
March 11, 1882 G. F. S. Robinson
March 10, 1883 H. J. Reynolds
March 15, 1884 H. J. Reynolds
December 19, 1885 C.P. Ilbert
January 8, 1887    Frederick Temple
January 8, 1887 W.W. Hunter
January 14, 1888   Henry Charles Keith
January 14, 1888  William Comer Petheram
January 19, 1889  Henry Charles Keith
January 19, 1889   William Comer Petheram
January 18, 1890  Gooroodass Banerjee
January 18, 1890  Henry Charles Keith
January 24, 1891 Henry Charles Keith
January 24, 1891 Gooroodass Banerjee
January 23, 1892 Henry Charles Keith
January 23, 1892  Gooroodass Banerjee
January 28, 1893     Henry Charles Keith
January 28, 1893    Jones Quain Pigot
February 3, 1894 Victor Alexander Bruce
February 3, 1894 Alfred Croft
January 26, 1895  Alfred Croft
February 22, 1896   Alfred Croft
February 20, 1897 Victor Alexander Bruce
February 20, 1897  E.J. Trevelyan
February 19, 1898 Victor Alexander Bruce
February 19, 1898  E.J. Trevelyan
February 11, 1899 George Nathaniel
February 11, 1899  William Francis Maclean
February 17, 1900     George Nathaniel
February 17, 1900    William Francis Maclean
February 16, 1901 George Nathaniel
February 16, 1901 Thomas Raleigh
February 15, 1902 George Nathaniel
February 15, 1902  Thomas Raleigh
February 21, 1903    Thomas Raleigh
February 13, 1904 George Nathaniel
February 13, 1904 Thomas Raleigh
February 11, 1905  George Nathaniel
February 11, 1905  Alexander Pedler
January 5, 1906 Alexander Pedler (Spl. Convocation)
March 3, 1906  Alexander Pedler
March 2, 1907 Asutosh Mookerjee
March 14, 1908    Gilbert John Elliot-Murray- Kynyn-Mound
March 14, 1908 Asutosh Mookerjee
March 13, 1909  Asutosh Mookerjee
March 12, 1910 Asutosh Mookerjee
March 12, 1910   Gilbert John Elliot-Murray- Kynyn-Mound
February 4, 1911 Asutosh Mookerjee
March 11, 1911  Asutosh Mookerjee
January 6, 1912     Imperial Majesties ,Emperor and Queen.
March 16, 1912   Asutosh Mookerjee
March 16, 1912   Charles Baron Hardinge
January 25, 1913 Asutosh Mookerjee
March 15, 1913  Asutosh Mookerjee
December 26, 1913  Charles Baron Hardinge
December 26, 1913 Asutosh Mookerjee
December 26, 1913 Charles Baron Hardinge
March 27, 1914 Asutosh Mookerjee
March, 28, 1914  Asutosh Mookerjee
March, 28, 1914  Thomas David Gibson
March, 6, 1915  Charles Baron Hardinge
March, 6, 1915  Devaprasad Sarvadhikary
March, 11, 1916 Thomas David Gibson
March, 11, 1916  Devaprasad Sarvadhikary
January, 6, 1917
Frederick John Napier Thesiger
January, 6, 1917 Devaprasad Sarvadhikary
March, 1, 1918 Lawrence John Lumley Dundas
March, 1, 1918 Devaprasad Sarvadhikary
March, 2, 1918 Lawrence John Lumley Dundas
March, 2, 1918 Devaprasad Sarvadhikary
December, 14, 1918 Lawrence John Lumley Dundas
December, 14, 1918 Lancelot Sanderson
December, 16, 1918 Frederick John Napier Thesiger
December, 16, 1918 Lancelot Sanderson
1919 Lawrence John Lumley Dundas
1919 Nilratan Sircar
January 2, 1920 Lawrence John Lumley Dundas
January 2, 1920 Nilratan Sircar
January 5, 1920 Frederick John Napier Thesiger
January 5, 1920 Nilratan Sircar
March 24, 1921 Lawrence John Lumley Dundas
March 24, 1921 Nilratan Sircar
December 17, 1921 Asutosh Mookerjee
December 27, 1921 Asutosh Mookerjee
December 27, 1921 H.R.H. The Prince of Wales
March 18, 1922 Lawrence John Lumley Dundas
March 18, 1922 Asutosh Mookerjee
March 24, 1923 Victor Alexander Robert
March 24, 1923 Asutosh Mookerjee
July 5,1924 Victor Alexander George
Robert Bulwer-Lytton
February 21, 1925 William Ewart Greaves
February 21, 1925 Victor Alexander George
Robert Bulwer - Lytton
February 20, 1926 William Ewart Greaves
February 20, 1926 Victor Alexander George
Robert Bulwer - Lytton
July 29, 1926 Hugh Lansdown Stephenson
February 19, 1927 Jadunath Sarkar
February 19, 1927 Victor Alexander George
Robert Bulwer - Lytton
August 27, 1927 Jadunath Sarkar (Spl. Convocation)
February 11, 1928 Jadunath Sarkar
February 11, 1928 Francis Stanley Jackson
August 18, 1928 W.S. Urquhart
February 16, 1929 W.S. Urquhart
February 16, 1929 Francis Stanley Jackson
August 24, 1929 W.S. Urquhart
February 8, 1930 W.S. Urquhart
February 8, 1930 Francis Stanley Jackson
August 5, 1930 Hugh Lansdoun Stephenson 
(Spl. Convocation)
February 28, 1931 Hassan Suhrawardy
February 28, 1931 Francis Stanley Jackson
September 2, 1931 K. Nazimuddin
January 11, 1932 Hassan Suhrawardy
February  6, 1932 Hassan Suhrawardy
February  6, 1932 Francis Stanley Jackson
August 6, 1932 Hassan Suhrawardy
March 25, 1933 Hassan Suhrawardy
March 25, 1933 John Anderson
February 10, 1934 Hassan Suhrawardy
August 6, 1934 John Anderson
March, 2, 1935 Syamaprasad Mookerjee
 March, 2, 1935 John Anderson
February 22, 1936 John Anderson
February 22, 1936 Syamaprasad Mookerjee
February 17, 1937 Syamaprasad Mookerjee
February 17, 1937 John Anderson
February 17, 1937 Rabindranath Tagore
March 5, 1938 Syamaprasad Mookerjee
March 5, 1938 Charles Freer Andrews
March 5, 1938 Michael Henbent Rudolph Knatchbull
1939 Azizul Huque
March 2, 1940 Azizul Huque
March 2, 1940 Mirza M. Ismail,
March  8, 1941 Azizul Huque
March  8, 1941 Tej Bahadur Sapru
February 28, 1942 Azizul Huque
February 28, 1942 John Arthur Herbert
March 13, 1943 Bidhan Chandra Roy
March 4, 1944 Bidhan Chandra Roy
June 14, 1944 Radhabinod Pal
1945 Radhabinod Pal
1945 R.G. Casey
1946 Radhabinod Pal
1946 Jawaharlal Nehru
1946 Fredrick Burrows
October 3, 1947 P.N. Banerjee
 March 20, 1948 K.M. Munshi
March 20, 1948 Chakravarti Rajagopalacharya
March, 19, 1949 P.N. Banerjee
1950 No Convocation was held
January  12, 1951 S.N. Banerjee
December, 22, 1951 Mangaldas Pakvasa
1952 Mangaldas Pakvasa
December 24, 1953 Rajendra Prasad
1954 K.N. Katju
January 24, 1955 H.C. Mookerjee
January 22, 1956 A.L. Mudaliar
September 1, 1956 John Matthai
January 19, 1957 C.D. Deshmukh
January 20, 1957 Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
January 18, 1958 S.R. Das
January 19, 1959 Nirmalkumar Sidhanta
January 21, 1960 Humayun Kabir
January 22, 1960 Elmer Ellis
January 28, 1961 Nirmalkumar Sidhanta
January 29, 1961 G.L. Mehta
March 24, 1962 Satyendranath Bose
March 24, 1962 Surajitchandra Lahiri
January 19, 1963 Bidhubhusan Malik
1964 Ramswamy Aiyar
January 20, 1965 Jehagir Ghandy
February 14, 1966 Radhabinod Pal
February 15, 1966 Swami Ranga Nathananda
August  12, 1967 V.V. Giri
August  24, 1968 Sunitikumar Chatterjee
March  31, 1969 D.S. Kothari
August 31, 1970 R.C. Majumdar
November 19, 1971 Nilratan Dhar
1972 No Convocation was held  
June 16, 1973 Satyendranath Sen
February 9, 1974 V.K. Gokak
March 8, 1975 Triguna Sen
March 13, 1976 P.B. Chakraborti
April 16, 1977 A.K. Sarkar
July 15, 1978 M.G.K. Menon
September 8, 1979 Susil Kumar Mukherjee
March 27, 1980 Satish Chandra
January 21, 1981 Abdus Salam
May 25, 1982 M. Hidayetullah
January 24, 1983 Mulk Raj Anand
March 28, 1984 John Carew Eccles
July 14, 1984 Rezaul Karim (Spl. Convocation)
March 22, 1985                       Bhabatosh Dutta
April 25, 1986 C.N.R. Rao
September 2, 1986 Jyoti Basu
1987 No Convocation was held
April 1, 1988 G.I. Marchuk (Spl. Convocation)
April 15, 1988 A.S. Paintal
January 24, 1989 B. D. Nagchaudhuri
April 13, 1989 Jyoti Basu (Spl. Convocation)
January 17, 1990 Yashpal
January 16, 1991 Jyoti Basu (Spl. Convocation)
March 7, 1991 K. Satchidananda Murty
1992 No Convocation was held
February 17, 1993 Annadasankar Ray
February 25, 1994 Aseshprasad Mitra
April 17, 1995 Hirendranath Mukhopadhyay
July 27, 1996 K. R. Narayanan
August 16, 1997 J. S. Verma
May 27, 1998 Phulrenu Guha
1999 No Convocation was held
March 16, 2000 S.B. Rao
January 15, 2001 J. V. Narlikar
April 5, 2002 K. Kasturirangan
January 28, 2003 C. Radhakrishna Rao
March 9, 2004 C.N.R. Rao
April 28, 2005 M. M. Sharma
March 27, 2006 Andre Beteille
May 3, 2007 Nirendranath Chakrabarti
September 23, 2008 Goverdhan Mehta
September 11, 2009 Tapan Raychaudhuri
October 5, 2010 Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck
March 22, 2012 Shyam Benegal